Chiang Mai Property News & Information

Check out our News & Infomation all about living in Chiang Mai and the property market

The Thai Investment Visa – Another Option for Property Owners

The Thai Investment Visa – Another Option for Property Owners

   Thai government officials back in 2014 took a long look at the property market as well as the existing immigration policies and astutely made the observation that investors in the property market were being short-changed, if not ignored, by Thailand’s immigration policies.

These investors were giving a boost to the Thai economy, but were being forced to adhere to immigration policies that were meant to address tourists or retirees only.

They correctly recognised that they needed to offer encouragement in the immigration policies of foreign individuals participating in property investment in Thailand in order to continue to make it attractive in the eyes of foreign investors. This encouragement would also underline the stability of Thailand as a continuing investment destination and act as an incentive to invest even more in Thailand’s future.

Setting the Bar High

In 2014, as a result of these observations and studies, the Thai government introduced the 1-Year Investment Visa. Unfortunately, the qualifying criteria for such a visa still leave a lot of investors out in the cold.

The minimum investment that a foreign individual must invest in order to qualify for the visa is ten-million Baht. When you consider that the average small condo or apartment can be purchased for less than 20% of this figure, this means that the government is setting the bar, ahem, just a bit high.

They mitigated the expected gasps by foreigners in announcing this amount by specifying that the investment doesn’t need to be in a single entity. They just state that the entire amount of the investment must be in Thailand, whether in property, a state-issued bond or a fixed deposit in a Thai bank.

New Investment Visa Ups the Ante

This new Investment Visa superseded the Investment Visa introduced in the wake of the financial crisis of 1997. The old visa had a lower limit of 3 million baht and many people had no problem in meeting these requirements.

Of course, under the new requirements the government is simply offering the visa as an incentive to encourage further investment in Thailand. And, this may well encourage people to leverage their existing property holdings and make further investments in the property market. This is especially true for younger foreign residents who are wealthy and looking for advantages in investing their money in Thailand.

It gives people under 50 a visa option that they previously didn’t have and encourages them to re-invest in Thailand. However, let’s look take a closer look at the idea of the Investment Visa.

Questionable Stipulations

The visa is aimed at existing foreign residents of Thailand who are current property owners. One of the stipulations of being able to qualify the visa is that the foreign applicant must already have a non-immigrant visa. Applicants holding tourists visas cannot apply.

A foreigner who is a property-holder and current legal resident of Thailand would seem to have no need of the visa, unless they were not married to a Thai citizen, were not working in Thailand and were under 50 years of age.

So, the visa seems to be aimed squarely at young, single foreigners who are independently wealthy. This is perfectly fine if the government has some data indicating that this demographic of foreigners is worth targeting.

Yet, if the purpose of the visa is encourage more and future investments in Thailand, wouldn’t it make more sense to offer a multi-year visa, as they recently announced for foreigners of retirement age? Surely if the foreigner is investing almost 5 times the average price of a condominium, they deserve a little reassurance that they’d also be welcome to reside in Thailand for the foreseeable future.

The government also seems to be ignoring the middle-class residents who are probably much more numerous than the wealthy. Wouldn’t it make more sense to cap the minimum investment at, say, 5 million Baht and attract more people to the party? As the requirements for the Investment Visa are presently written, it seems that only a small segment of foreign residents would derive any benefit from it at all.

What do you think about the investment visa? Do you have one? As always we would love to hear your thoughts and comments on it below!

Related Posts
Filter by
Post Page
Living in Chiang Mai Keith's Chiang Mai Property Blog Prospective (Buyers / Renters)
Sort by

 

(12) Comments

  1. terry

    on   said 

    * 10,000,000 baht isn’t a lot of money.
    + Under 50 y/o can qualify for long stay visa
    + You can diversify the investment.
    – It’s only for a 1 yr visa.
    Agreed it’s for a very limited audience, but what’s wrong with that?

    Reply
    • Perfect Homes (Chiang Mai Properties)

      on   said 

      Hi Terry,
      It is only a 1 year visa but easily renewable every year while the investments are in place. Like you say it is not for everyone, but it is another option.

      Reply
  2. Yousef

    on   said 

    The only problem i see is the non O visa . that means you have to be married and got all your papers done. is there any other catches ?

    Reply
  3. Matt

    on   said 

    Hi,
    I’ve been having a difficult time confirming this question:

    May the investor diversify by the purchase of multiple condo units? For example, 3 units @ 3.4 million baht each? If so, would one of those 3 units still qualify, if it was purchased years prior to the other two?

    Thank you for your time and information!

    Kindest regards,
    Matt

    Reply
    • Perfect Homes (Chiang Mai Properties)

      on   said 

      Hi Matt,
      I have been informed that it can be several condos purchase separately, though again there are so few cases in Chiang Mai I cannot confirm 100%,

      Reply
  4. Adeel Jutt

    on   said 

    10 millions is a lot of money it’s very difficult for young people 3 millions is also difficult but can get a loan from our home country for investment but still it’s very hard in Thailand to invest money.

    Reply
  5. Adeel Jutt

    on   said 

    Investment visa opportunity is only for rich people but remember for middle class people don’t have any opportunity.

    Reply
    • Perfect Homes (Chiang Mai Properties)

      on   said 

      That is correct, it used to be 2 million baht but was raised in recent years.

      Reply
  6. Erik Janse

    on   said 

    Do I understand correctly that with an Investment visa, you are aloud to work in Thailand, this in contrary to a retirement visa.
    If so, I guess this maybe a big PLUS!

    Reply

We would love to hear your thoughts and comments below

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *